Might be a while...

Need help?
Forum rules
Tech Support Forum Guidelines

Need some help? Come ask here and the community will do it's best to help you out. The rules to the forums are simple and are enforced so please abide by the rules

1. No disrespecting of other users
2. No usage of coarse language
3. No "private/personal talk" related to sex etc
4. No Spamming, Flooding, Caps-Spamming
5. No racial slurs or connotations, harassment, derogatory comments directed at other users, or allowed for Account Names, Clan Names/Tags.
6. No promoting or providing links to any malicious or pornographic websites
7. NO ADVERTISING/SPAMMING PLEASE IN ANY FORUM

ACCEPT THIS ANSWER MOD: This mod gives the topic starter the option of accepting one answer and mark the topic as solved. To accept an answer, click on the green check mark next to the "report this post" button on the answer of the person that best helped you

Might be a while...

Postby pistol » Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:57 pm

Installing BF1942 on Windows 10. Can't even get the basic game to run. At all. Like you click the executable and nothing happens.

Been going thru the countless forum posts here for solution but so far no dice.

So it might be a while til I'm gunning down Jagd & Cheese again....
:29:
User avatar
pistol
Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:34 pm

Re: Might be a while...

Postby Mali Mrav » Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:18 pm

1. Enable DirectPlay. (Windows 10 systems only)

Battlefield 1942 works great with Windows 10. But the Windows 10 platforms come with the legacy DirectX "DirectPlay" support disabled by default. Windows will attempt to prompt you to enable DirectPlay if you try to launch Battlefield 1942 without enabling DirectPlay first, but when the game is attempting to launch in full-screen mode you may or may not ever actually see this prompt.

So it is safest to enable the Windows 10 "DirectPlay" functionality first, before installing or launching the Battlefield 1942 game. To enable the DirectPlay feature, start by right-clicking (not a normal left-click) on the Windows "Start" menu icon:

Zoom in (real dimensions: 1100 x 619)Image

Select "Control Panel" from the menu that appears, and in the Control Panel select the link for "Uninstall a program" in the "Programs" section. Select the link "Turn Windows features on or off" in the "Programs and Features" page, and then scroll down to find "Legacy Components". Expand "Legacy Components" and select the checkbox beside "DirectPlay" in that list. Press OK to save, and Windows will confirm successfully enabling the feature.
Hajduk Split - Torcida Split
1911 1950
User avatar
Mali Mrav
Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:53 pm
National Flag:
Croatia

Re: Might be a while...

Postby Trench » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:21 am

Yeah, Mali is quoting the first step shown in HOW TO: Use the CD-based Battlefield 1942 game to play on the EA117 server, which for Windows 10 systems is to enable DirectPlay.

Windows 10 is /trying/ to be helpful and prompt you "The current application is trying to use DirectPlay, would you like to install DirectPlay?" But because the game had already started drawing its own graphics screen via DirectX, the Windows prompt can end up in the background and "invisible" to the user trying to launch the game.

So pre-enabling DirectPlay on Windows 10 can prevent these kinds of "the game just hangs" symptoms from occurring, at least for this particular reason & root cause.

-Trench
User avatar
Trench
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 3:19 am
Location: Dallas / Fort Worth
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: Might be a while...

Postby pistol » Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:48 pm

thanks guys. finally figured out it was the firewall - just have to turn it off to play.
Just waitin on Trench's approval of my IP - since I haven't been here since 2016 !!
User avatar
pistol
Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:34 pm

Re: Might be a while...

Postby Trench » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:39 pm

Yeah, your IP address is taken care of, and is in your PM inbox.

That sucks to have to turn off the firewall. The Windows built-in firewall would normally prompt you whether to allow the game to open listening ports, and whether it should only be done on Windows "Public" and/or "Private" networks.

But if you have a third-party firewall, the functionality is up to them, and it may very well have not prompted you and/or is waiting for you to take some other kind of action to permit the game to pass through the firewall without having to disable the whole thing.

You do not want to see what Mali will hack in and put onto your computer, so you should probably get that firewall turned back on whenever you can... ;)

-Trench
User avatar
Trench
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 3:19 am
Location: Dallas / Fort Worth
National Flag:
United States of America


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron