Random graphics question

Need help?
Post Reply
User avatar
fluffy
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:58 pm

Random graphics question

Post by fluffy » Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:48 pm

For a game as old as this one. With a pc that can play it with no problems. Do yall use the games built in video settings? Or do you use your graphics card control panel and max every thing out.??

I have all Nvidia setting maxed and I think the game looks great. It's just not as bright and sharp as Id like. And with the in game fps checker I'm pegged at a 99-100fps..

Ran across some youtube videos that made me question my current setting..map was lost village and it just looked bright. But not just all your brightness settings on your monitor bright. It looked just like day time..

User avatar
Trench
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1570
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 3:19 am
Location: Dallas / Fort Worth
Contact:
United States of America

Re: Random graphics question

Post by Trench » Fri Sep 23, 2016 12:37 am

First thing that comes to mind for "Lost Village looked bright" was the fact that the DesertCombat version of that map /is/ very brightly lit. (And flat; not as many terrain elevation changes. e.g. Whereas in DC_Final you go "uphill" to get to factory, it's a flat run in DesertCombat.) Just in case you might notice that in the video too, the brightness may be the map version.

I only recently (say, 1.5 years) finally put in a GTX550 card that has a "real" NVIDIA driver. Prior to that I was using QuadroFX cards built for spreadsheets. I have it maxed out in the game, but have never messed with the NVidia control panel / "Experience", and am running with whatever it decided to default to. I've been running at 1920x1080 even before I upgraded the card, and have never had any issue that made me want to revisit the settings.

I just like laying down next to the nice high-resolution pile of ammo cans and gaze into its awesomeness while I wait for someone to come along and knife me.

-Trench

User avatar
Mali Mrav
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:53 pm
Contact:
Croatia

Re: Random graphics question

Post by Mali Mrav » Fri Sep 23, 2016 12:12 pm

i max all setting in game not in nvidia control panel sometimes u can mess up some settings with nvidia control panel
Silent Assassin

User avatar
Sgt. B
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:18 am
Location: Jasper Alberta, CAN
Canada

Re: Random graphics question

Post by Sgt. B » Fri Sep 23, 2016 3:10 pm

Not sure if you knew this or not but- To change the fps from 100 to 300, use the in-game, console command before the match- renderer.lockfps 300
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6795

Post Reply