Random graphics question

Need help?
Forum rules
Tech Support Forum Guidelines

Need some help? Come ask here and the community will do it's best to help you out. The rules to the forums are simple and are enforced so please abide by the rules

1. No disrespecting of other users
2. No usage of coarse language
3. No "private/personal talk" related to sex etc
4. No Spamming, Flooding, Caps-Spamming
5. No racial slurs or connotations, harassment, derogatory comments directed at other users, or allowed for Account Names, Clan Names/Tags.
6. No promoting or providing links to any malicious or pornographic websites
7. NO ADVERTISING/SPAMMING PLEASE IN ANY FORUM

ACCEPT THIS ANSWER MOD: This mod gives the topic starter the option of accepting one answer and mark the topic as solved. To accept an answer, click on the green check mark next to the "report this post" button on the answer of the person that best helped you

Random graphics question

Postby fluffy » Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:48 pm

For a game as old as this one. With a pc that can play it with no problems. Do yall use the games built in video settings? Or do you use your graphics card control panel and max every thing out.??

I have all Nvidia setting maxed and I think the game looks great. It's just not as bright and sharp as Id like. And with the in game fps checker I'm pegged at a 99-100fps..

Ran across some youtube videos that made me question my current setting..map was lost village and it just looked bright. But not just all your brightness settings on your monitor bright. It looked just like day time..
User avatar
fluffy
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:58 pm

Re: Random graphics question

Postby Trench » Fri Sep 23, 2016 12:37 am

First thing that comes to mind for "Lost Village looked bright" was the fact that the DesertCombat version of that map /is/ very brightly lit. (And flat; not as many terrain elevation changes. e.g. Whereas in DC_Final you go "uphill" to get to factory, it's a flat run in DesertCombat.) Just in case you might notice that in the video too, the brightness may be the map version.

I only recently (say, 1.5 years) finally put in a GTX550 card that has a "real" NVIDIA driver. Prior to that I was using QuadroFX cards built for spreadsheets. I have it maxed out in the game, but have never messed with the NVidia control panel / "Experience", and am running with whatever it decided to default to. I've been running at 1920x1080 even before I upgraded the card, and have never had any issue that made me want to revisit the settings.

I just like laying down next to the nice high-resolution pile of ammo cans and gaze into its awesomeness while I wait for someone to come along and knife me.

-Trench
User avatar
Trench
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 3:19 am
Location: Dallas / Fort Worth
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: Random graphics question

Postby Mali Mrav » Fri Sep 23, 2016 12:12 pm

i max all setting in game not in nvidia control panel sometimes u can mess up some settings with nvidia control panel
Hajduk Split - Torcida Split
1911 1950
User avatar
Mali Mrav
Member
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:53 pm
National Flag:
Croatia

Re: Random graphics question

Postby Sgt. B » Fri Sep 23, 2016 3:10 pm

Not sure if you knew this or not but- To change the fps from 100 to 300, use the in-game, console command before the match- renderer.lockfps 300
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6795
User avatar
Sgt. B
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:18 am
Location: Jasper Alberta, CAN
National Flag:
Canada


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest