game locking up.

Need help?
Forum rules
Tech Support Forum Guidelines

Need some help? Come ask here and the community will do it's best to help you out. The rules to the forums are simple and are enforced so please abide by the rules

1. No disrespecting of other users
2. No usage of coarse language
3. No "private/personal talk" related to sex etc
4. No Spamming, Flooding, Caps-Spamming
5. No racial slurs or connotations, harassment, derogatory comments directed at other users, or allowed for Account Names, Clan Names/Tags.
6. No promoting or providing links to any malicious or pornographic websites
7. NO ADVERTISING/SPAMMING PLEASE IN ANY FORUM

ACCEPT THIS ANSWER MOD: This mod gives the topic starter the option of accepting one answer and mark the topic as solved. To accept an answer, click on the green check mark next to the "report this post" button on the answer of the person that best helped you

game locking up.

Postby zanshin1 » Sun May 21, 2017 7:31 pm

Hi,

I switched from comcast to att.......now when I do multiplayer internet, the game locks up...

coincidence?

Ty
zanshin1
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:11 pm

Re: game locking up.

Postby Trench » Sun May 21, 2017 11:04 pm

Probably coincidence? "Game locks up / hangs when I go into multiplayer tab" has been exactly the symptom related to the GameSpy shutdown. You have to either edit your Windows HOSTS file to redirect BF1942's attempts to connect to GameSpy to another master server such as AX's master server; or you can just use one of the BF1942.EXE patches which includes "use AX's master server instead of GameSpy's" in addition to numerous other fixes.

But neither of those things seem like "something that would have changed when switching from Comcast to AT&T." If you didn't already have the BF1942.EXE update installed I certainly recommend doing that. (The one mentioned in Step 8 of the HOW TO: Use the CD-based Battlefield 1942 game to play on the EA117 server.) But if that fixes things, I can't draw a definitive line for why switching from Comcast to AT&T had anything to do with it.

Maybe you had the HOSTS file modification, and something done around the same time you switched reset the HOSTS file entries? Again, doesn't "make sense that would have actually happened", but is a possible explanation.

-Trench
User avatar
Trench
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 3:19 am
Location: Dallas / Fort Worth
National Flag:
United States of America


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron