Page 2 of 2

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:24 pm
by LF55
Hey guys, not sure why PB is suddenly kicking me, but I have followed all the latest instructions for update and reinstall and I am still getting the boot after about 30 sec. in game. I've seen the handshake message, and the latest is shown here.

What puzzles me most is that all was fine as of late yesterday afternoon, and I've made no HW or SW changes. I've also disabled both Windows and Router firewalls, and still the same issues.

Any ideas?

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:33 pm
by LF55
FYI, was just on TS, and heard that a number of people are having PB issues and being kicked today.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:35 pm
by Specialist
I'll check it out Larry. Did this just start happening today?

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:28 pm
by LF55
Dan, yes just started today. I played without issue yesterday. Thanks

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:04 pm
by Kamalla
Larry... I think that your glasses were fogging up whilst watching RMonkey dancing about in my stolen Tutu and you couldn't focus on the screen properly! ;) Donna whèa, but had the same PB problem too... seems to have been auto-fixed now though. Correction - was a handshake prob, and was corrected. Half an hour later, was booted with an MD5Tool query... back at square one now too.

;) Dara

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:49 am
by RoLnRoCk
yep, had the handshake issue all day today, tried to fix it for 4 hours, no luck. i have installed nothing new, and no changes were made to my computer whatsoever. i guess i'm offline until my brother the tech comes on tuesday.... dammit

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:12 am
by LF55
I'll shake hands with you anytime RnR, but not while you're kicking my arse in a T72. : )

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:16 am
by LF55
Kamalla wrote:Larry... I think that your glasses were fogging up whilst watching RMonkey dancing about in my stolen Tutu and you couldn't focus on the screen properly! ;) Donna whèa, but had the same PB problem too... seems to have been auto-fixed now though. Correction - was a handshake prob, and was corrected. Half an hour later, was booted with an MD5Tool query... back at square one now too.

;) Dara


Just thinking of Rally in a tutu got me so worked up, I completely forgot about my PB problem. Now where did I leave that sock...?

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:29 pm
by Swanny-CG
Are poeple still having the issue? With that many I'd say let's bounce the server and see what happens.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:04 pm
by LF55
Swanny-CG wrote:Are poeple still having the issue? With that many I'd say let's bounce the server and see what happens.


Yes, just tried and got the handshake boot.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:28 pm
by RoLnRoCk
yeah its still a "handshake" kick for me too, but getting booted from all pb servers... so prolly not an ea117 issue..

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:03 pm
by Specialist
Found this on Moongamer's site, it may not apply to everyone but it's worth a shot.

Getting PB Handshake Failure Kicks? 3-19-2011

If you do, you are running Windows Essentials Anti Virus and you just got the latest update and that killed it.

Read all instructions first, the bottom one is the easiest.

To Fix:
1. Rollback by doing a system restore to an earlier restore point.
*note* Windows may still do an automatic update!
2. Disable Security Essentials real time protection.
Here's how:
1. Open Essentials (click the green tent in the bottom task bar)
2. Click the "Settings" tab
3. On the left side list, click "Real-time protection"
4. Un check "turn on real-time protection"
5. Press "Save Changes"
6. Just to be safe, I would reboot.

Or you can just exclude the PB file in essentials(EASIEST)
1. Open Essentials
2. Click "Settings"
3. Click "Excluded files and locations"
4. Click "Browse"
5. Go to "C:Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 64bit systems
5. Go to "C:Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 32bit systems
6. Click "Add"
7. Click "Save Changes"
8. Reboot

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:44 pm
by Specialist
Okay, I tested this fix with Lt.Dangle and here's what we got.

We tried this method
Or you can just exclude the PB file in essentials(EASIEST)
1. Open Essentials
2. Click "Settings"
3. Click "Excluded files and locations"
4. Click "Browse"
5. Go to "C:Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 64bit systems
5. Go to "C:Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 32bit systems
6. Click "Add"
7. Click "Save Changes"
8. Reboot


He was able to connect for a few secs and then got kicked.





He then tried this method
2. Disable Security Essentials real time protection.
Here's how:
1. Open Essentials (click the green tent in the bottom task bar)
2. Click the "Settings" tab
3. On the left side list, click "Real-time protection"
4. Un check "turn on real-time protection"
5. Press "Save Changes"
6. Just to be safe, I would reboot.


He was able to connect and play without getting kicked... The only downside with this method is you risk your computer because you turn your real-time protection off.



So if you are getting kicked for handshaking, check and see if you have Windows Essentials Anti Virus installed and try one of the above methods.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:00 pm
by LF55
Thanks Dan. You da man!

I tried the easy version first using exclude, and it did not work. Disabling Real Time Protection worked. I would guess MS Security Essentials updated with changes that caused the problem. I've had MSSE for quite a while, but the problem just started on Saturday.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:03 pm
by LF55
Oh, and thanks Dangle for being the guinea pig. I will kill you gently from now on.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:33 am
by RoLnRoCk
yep, that was the issue. thanks for finding that tidbit spec! much appreciated. oh and you don't need to restart the comp fyi.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:39 pm
by opus
I had this same issue..

My old PC recently died, so im temporarily playing on my laptop.
It runs win 7 premium. So I followed the steps made by that tankzer dude from ATF. It seemed to have fixed alot, however I still get an error. "pnkbstrb handshaking failed"... and im kicked.

I fixed it somewhat by shutting off my windows firewall and security essentials, and now I can play.
I just have to start the pnkbstrb.exe manually everytime, and thats kinda pain in the butt.
If anyone have a more permanent solution to this problem, I would be glad to hear it !

Thanks.

-opie

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:57 am
by Sledge
Yes you can disble real time protection but that is not a satisfactory solution for a bunch of tech savy guys like us :D

The real solution is to exclude PnkBstrA.exe and PnkBstrB.exe from MS Security Ess. You can find the instructions http://www.thole.org/hendrik/2010/03/15/microsoft-security-essentials-corrupted-packet-flow/

Cheers.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:48 pm
by Lev_Nougol
Hey folks, long time.
Was just trying to get back and had some issues.
Got the pbsvc and ran it, now I'm kicked for "service abnormality".
Tried dling the pbsetup, but the drop list doesn't include 1942.
Now what? :(


*EDIT* Compatibility issue at the end there. Finally got it right. Set it to run Win XP Service Pack 2.

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:07 am
by pantyshield
Hi all:

Had to reinstall BF yesterday and wanted to chime in on the PB kicks for Service Abnormality - Setting the shortcut to run BF in WinXP SP2 compatibility mode resolved it for me. It was at XP SP3....

MOO!

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:45 am
by Mali Mrav
Just put compibatility mode to windows nt 2000 and u will have no problems

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:47 pm
by fluffy
Randomly started getting kicked for this...anyone know a fix...?

"RESTRICTION: Service communication failure: pnkbstrb.exe initialization failed"

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:51 pm
by HairyRussianDude
Throwing this in for Ronin to see, and anybody else who stumbles across it. I followed their instructions step-by-step when I did my re-install and have had zero problems.
Courtesy of Moongamers.

https://www.facebook.com/notes/moongamers/battlefield-1942-patches/1045988728839108

https://www.facebook.com/notes/moongamers/battlefield-expansion-packs/809010229203627