How to get PB working for BF1942

Need help?
User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:24 pm

Hey guys, not sure why PB is suddenly kicking me, but I have followed all the latest instructions for update and reinstall and I am still getting the boot after about 30 sec. in game. I've seen the handshake message, and the latest is shown here.

What puzzles me most is that all was fine as of late yesterday afternoon, and I've made no HW or SW changes. I've also disabled both Windows and Router firewalls, and still the same issues.

Any ideas?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:33 pm

FYI, was just on TS, and heard that a number of people are having PB issues and being kicked today.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
Specialist
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
Posts: 1897
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Specialist » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:35 pm

I'll check it out Larry. Did this just start happening today?

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:28 pm

Dan, yes just started today. I played without issue yesterday. Thanks
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
Kamalla
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 10:13 am
Sri Lanka

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Kamalla » Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:04 pm

Larry... I think that your glasses were fogging up whilst watching RMonkey dancing about in my stolen Tutu and you couldn't focus on the screen properly! ;) Donna whèa, but had the same PB problem too... seems to have been auto-fixed now though. Correction - was a handshake prob, and was corrected. Half an hour later, was booted with an MD5Tool query... back at square one now too.

;) Dara

User avatar
RoLnRoCk
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:51 am
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by RoLnRoCk » Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:49 am

yep, had the handshake issue all day today, tried to fix it for 4 hours, no luck. i have installed nothing new, and no changes were made to my computer whatsoever. i guess i'm offline until my brother the tech comes on tuesday.... dammit
Image

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:12 am

I'll shake hands with you anytime RnR, but not while you're kicking my arse in a T72. : )
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:16 am

Kamalla wrote:Larry... I think that your glasses were fogging up whilst watching RMonkey dancing about in my stolen Tutu and you couldn't focus on the screen properly! ;) Donna whèa, but had the same PB problem too... seems to have been auto-fixed now though. Correction - was a handshake prob, and was corrected. Half an hour later, was booted with an MD5Tool query... back at square one now too.

;) Dara
Just thinking of Rally in a tutu got me so worked up, I completely forgot about my PB problem. Now where did I leave that sock...?
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
Swanny-CG
Server Admin
Server Admin
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Bay Area, California

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Swanny-CG » Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:29 pm

Are poeple still having the issue? With that many I'd say let's bounce the server and see what happens.
Image

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:04 pm

Swanny-CG wrote:Are poeple still having the issue? With that many I'd say let's bounce the server and see what happens.
Yes, just tried and got the handshake boot.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
RoLnRoCk
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:51 am
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by RoLnRoCk » Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:28 pm

yeah its still a "handshake" kick for me too, but getting booted from all pb servers... so prolly not an ea117 issue..
Image

User avatar
Specialist
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
Posts: 1897
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Specialist » Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:03 pm

Found this on Moongamer's site, it may not apply to everyone but it's worth a shot.
Getting PB Handshake Failure Kicks? 3-19-2011

If you do, you are running Windows Essentials Anti Virus and you just got the latest update and that killed it.

Read all instructions first, the bottom one is the easiest.

To Fix:
1. Rollback by doing a system restore to an earlier restore point.
*note* Windows may still do an automatic update!
2. Disable Security Essentials real time protection.
Here's how:
1. Open Essentials (click the green tent in the bottom task bar)
2. Click the "Settings" tab
3. On the left side list, click "Real-time protection"
4. Un check "turn on real-time protection"
5. Press "Save Changes"
6. Just to be safe, I would reboot.

Or you can just exclude the PB file in essentials(EASIEST)
1. Open Essentials
2. Click "Settings"
3. Click "Excluded files and locations"
4. Click "Browse"
5. Go to "C:Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 64bit systems
5. Go to "C:Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 32bit systems
6. Click "Add"
7. Click "Save Changes"
8. Reboot

User avatar
Specialist
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
Posts: 1897
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Specialist » Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:44 pm

Okay, I tested this fix with Lt.Dangle and here's what we got.

We tried this method
Or you can just exclude the PB file in essentials(EASIEST)
1. Open Essentials
2. Click "Settings"
3. Click "Excluded files and locations"
4. Click "Browse"
5. Go to "C:Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 64bit systems
5. Go to "C:Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 32bit systems
6. Click "Add"
7. Click "Save Changes"
8. Reboot
He was able to connect for a few secs and then got kicked.





He then tried this method
2. Disable Security Essentials real time protection.
Here's how:
1. Open Essentials (click the green tent in the bottom task bar)
2. Click the "Settings" tab
3. On the left side list, click "Real-time protection"
4. Un check "turn on real-time protection"
5. Press "Save Changes"
6. Just to be safe, I would reboot.
He was able to connect and play without getting kicked... The only downside with this method is you risk your computer because you turn your real-time protection off.



So if you are getting kicked for handshaking, check and see if you have Windows Essentials Anti Virus installed and try one of the above methods.

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:00 pm

Thanks Dan. You da man!

I tried the easy version first using exclude, and it did not work. Disabling Real Time Protection worked. I would guess MS Security Essentials updated with changes that caused the problem. I've had MSSE for quite a while, but the problem just started on Saturday.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
LF55
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA
Contact:

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by LF55 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:03 pm

Oh, and thanks Dangle for being the guinea pig. I will kill you gently from now on.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image

User avatar
RoLnRoCk
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:51 am
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by RoLnRoCk » Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:33 am

yep, that was the issue. thanks for finding that tidbit spec! much appreciated. oh and you don't need to restart the comp fyi.
Image

User avatar
opus
Server Admin
Server Admin
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:51 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:
Denmark

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by opus » Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:39 pm

I had this same issue..

My old PC recently died, so im temporarily playing on my laptop.
It runs win 7 premium. So I followed the steps made by that tankzer dude from ATF. It seemed to have fixed alot, however I still get an error. "pnkbstrb handshaking failed"... and im kicked.

I fixed it somewhat by shutting off my windows firewall and security essentials, and now I can play.
I just have to start the pnkbstrb.exe manually everytime, and thats kinda pain in the butt.
If anyone have a more permanent solution to this problem, I would be glad to hear it !

Thanks.

-opie
Image
! --- T E A M W O R K - M A K E S - M E - H O R N Y -- !
~~~ A Good Soldier Obeys Without Question, A Good Officer Commands Without Doubt! ~~~

User avatar
Sledge
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Near Seattle WA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Sledge » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:57 am

Yes you can disble real time protection but that is not a satisfactory solution for a bunch of tech savy guys like us :D

The real solution is to exclude PnkBstrA.exe and PnkBstrB.exe from MS Security Ess. You can find the instructions http://www.thole.org/hendrik/2010/03/15 ... cket-flow/

Cheers.
Be Brief
Be Brilliant
Be Gone

User avatar
Lev_Nougol
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:47 am

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Lev_Nougol » Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:48 pm

Hey folks, long time.
Was just trying to get back and had some issues.
Got the pbsvc and ran it, now I'm kicked for "service abnormality".
Tried dling the pbsetup, but the drop list doesn't include 1942.
Now what? :(


*EDIT* Compatibility issue at the end there. Finally got it right. Set it to run Win XP Service Pack 2.
~)_

pantyshield
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 5:56 pm
Location: The Barn

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by pantyshield » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:07 am

Hi all:

Had to reinstall BF yesterday and wanted to chime in on the PB kicks for Service Abnormality - Setting the shortcut to run BF in WinXP SP2 compatibility mode resolved it for me. It was at XP SP3....

MOO!

User avatar
Mali Mrav
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:53 pm
Contact:
Croatia

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by Mali Mrav » Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:45 am

Just put compibatility mode to windows nt 2000 and u will have no problems
Silent Assassin

User avatar
fluffy
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:58 pm

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by fluffy » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:47 pm

Randomly started getting kicked for this...anyone know a fix...?

"RESTRICTION: Service communication failure: pnkbstrb.exe initialization failed"

User avatar
HairyRussianDude
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:58 am
Canada

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Post by HairyRussianDude » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:51 pm

Throwing this in for Ronin to see, and anybody else who stumbles across it. I followed their instructions step-by-step when I did my re-install and have had zero problems.
Courtesy of Moongamers.

https://www.facebook.com/notes/moongame ... 8728839108

https://www.facebook.com/notes/moongame ... 0229203627

Post Reply