How to get PB working for BF1942

Need help?
Forum rules
Tech Support Forum Guidelines

Need some help? Come ask here and the community will do it's best to help you out. The rules to the forums are simple and are enforced so please abide by the rules

1. No disrespecting of other users
2. No usage of coarse language
3. No "private/personal talk" related to sex etc
4. No Spamming, Flooding, Caps-Spamming
5. No racial slurs or connotations, harassment, derogatory comments directed at other users, or allowed for Account Names, Clan Names/Tags.
6. No promoting or providing links to any malicious or pornographic websites
7. NO ADVERTISING/SPAMMING PLEASE IN ANY FORUM

ACCEPT THIS ANSWER MOD: This mod gives the topic starter the option of accepting one answer and mark the topic as solved. To accept an answer, click on the green check mark next to the "report this post" button on the answer of the person that best helped you

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:24 pm

Hey guys, not sure why PB is suddenly kicking me, but I have followed all the latest instructions for update and reinstall and I am still getting the boot after about 30 sec. in game. I've seen the handshake message, and the latest is shown here.

What puzzles me most is that all was fine as of late yesterday afternoon, and I've made no HW or SW changes. I've also disabled both Windows and Router firewalls, and still the same issues.

Any ideas?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:33 pm

FYI, was just on TS, and heard that a number of people are having PB issues and being kicked today.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Specialist » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:35 pm

I'll check it out Larry. Did this just start happening today?
User avatar
Specialist
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
 
Posts: 1913
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:28 pm

Dan, yes just started today. I played without issue yesterday. Thanks
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Kamalla » Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:04 pm

Larry... I think that your glasses were fogging up whilst watching RMonkey dancing about in my stolen Tutu and you couldn't focus on the screen properly! ;) Donna whèa, but had the same PB problem too... seems to have been auto-fixed now though. Correction - was a handshake prob, and was corrected. Half an hour later, was booted with an MD5Tool query... back at square one now too.

;) Dara
User avatar
Kamalla
Member
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 10:13 am
National Flag:
Sri Lanka

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby RoLnRoCk » Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:49 am

yep, had the handshake issue all day today, tried to fix it for 4 hours, no luck. i have installed nothing new, and no changes were made to my computer whatsoever. i guess i'm offline until my brother the tech comes on tuesday.... dammit
Image
User avatar
RoLnRoCk
Member
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:51 am
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:12 am

I'll shake hands with you anytime RnR, but not while you're kicking my arse in a T72. : )
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:16 am

Kamalla wrote:Larry... I think that your glasses were fogging up whilst watching RMonkey dancing about in my stolen Tutu and you couldn't focus on the screen properly! ;) Donna whèa, but had the same PB problem too... seems to have been auto-fixed now though. Correction - was a handshake prob, and was corrected. Half an hour later, was booted with an MD5Tool query... back at square one now too.

;) Dara


Just thinking of Rally in a tutu got me so worked up, I completely forgot about my PB problem. Now where did I leave that sock...?
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Swanny-CG » Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:29 pm

Are poeple still having the issue? With that many I'd say let's bounce the server and see what happens.
Image
User avatar
Swanny-CG
Server Admin
Server Admin
 
Posts: 1966
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Bay Area, California

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:04 pm

Swanny-CG wrote:Are poeple still having the issue? With that many I'd say let's bounce the server and see what happens.


Yes, just tried and got the handshake boot.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby RoLnRoCk » Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:28 pm

yeah its still a "handshake" kick for me too, but getting booted from all pb servers... so prolly not an ea117 issue..
Image
User avatar
RoLnRoCk
Member
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:51 am
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Specialist » Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:03 pm

Found this on Moongamer's site, it may not apply to everyone but it's worth a shot.

Getting PB Handshake Failure Kicks? 3-19-2011

If you do, you are running Windows Essentials Anti Virus and you just got the latest update and that killed it.

Read all instructions first, the bottom one is the easiest.

To Fix:
1. Rollback by doing a system restore to an earlier restore point.
*note* Windows may still do an automatic update!
2. Disable Security Essentials real time protection.
Here's how:
1. Open Essentials (click the green tent in the bottom task bar)
2. Click the "Settings" tab
3. On the left side list, click "Real-time protection"
4. Un check "turn on real-time protection"
5. Press "Save Changes"
6. Just to be safe, I would reboot.

Or you can just exclude the PB file in essentials(EASIEST)
1. Open Essentials
2. Click "Settings"
3. Click "Excluded files and locations"
4. Click "Browse"
5. Go to "C:Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 64bit systems
5. Go to "C:Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 32bit systems
6. Click "Add"
7. Click "Save Changes"
8. Reboot
User avatar
Specialist
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
 
Posts: 1913
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Specialist » Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:44 pm

Okay, I tested this fix with Lt.Dangle and here's what we got.

We tried this method
Or you can just exclude the PB file in essentials(EASIEST)
1. Open Essentials
2. Click "Settings"
3. Click "Excluded files and locations"
4. Click "Browse"
5. Go to "C:Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 64bit systems
5. Go to "C:Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 1942\pb" for 32bit systems
6. Click "Add"
7. Click "Save Changes"
8. Reboot


He was able to connect for a few secs and then got kicked.





He then tried this method
2. Disable Security Essentials real time protection.
Here's how:
1. Open Essentials (click the green tent in the bottom task bar)
2. Click the "Settings" tab
3. On the left side list, click "Real-time protection"
4. Un check "turn on real-time protection"
5. Press "Save Changes"
6. Just to be safe, I would reboot.


He was able to connect and play without getting kicked... The only downside with this method is you risk your computer because you turn your real-time protection off.



So if you are getting kicked for handshaking, check and see if you have Windows Essentials Anti Virus installed and try one of the above methods.
User avatar
Specialist
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
SILENCE! I STAB YOU!
 
Posts: 1913
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:00 pm

Thanks Dan. You da man!

I tried the easy version first using exclude, and it did not work. Disabling Real Time Protection worked. I would guess MS Security Essentials updated with changes that caused the problem. I've had MSSE for quite a while, but the problem just started on Saturday.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby LF55 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:03 pm

Oh, and thanks Dangle for being the guinea pig. I will kill you gently from now on.
How can you shoot women or children?
Easy! Ya just don't lead 'em so much! Ain't war hell?


Image
User avatar
LF55
Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Harrisburg PA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby RoLnRoCk » Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:33 am

yep, that was the issue. thanks for finding that tidbit spec! much appreciated. oh and you don't need to restart the comp fyi.
Image
User avatar
RoLnRoCk
Member
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:51 am
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
National Flag:
United States of America

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby opus » Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:39 pm

I had this same issue..

My old PC recently died, so im temporarily playing on my laptop.
It runs win 7 premium. So I followed the steps made by that tankzer dude from ATF. It seemed to have fixed alot, however I still get an error. "pnkbstrb handshaking failed"... and im kicked.

I fixed it somewhat by shutting off my windows firewall and security essentials, and now I can play.
I just have to start the pnkbstrb.exe manually everytime, and thats kinda pain in the butt.
If anyone have a more permanent solution to this problem, I would be glad to hear it !

Thanks.

-opie
Image
! --- T E A M W O R K - M A K E S - M E - H O R N Y -- !
~~~ A Good Soldier Obeys Without Question, A Good Officer Commands Without Doubt! ~~~
User avatar
opus
Server Admin
Server Admin
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:51 pm
Location: Denmark
National Flag:
Denmark

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Sledge » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:57 am

Yes you can disble real time protection but that is not a satisfactory solution for a bunch of tech savy guys like us :D

The real solution is to exclude PnkBstrA.exe and PnkBstrB.exe from MS Security Ess. You can find the instructions http://www.thole.org/hendrik/2010/03/15/microsoft-security-essentials-corrupted-packet-flow/

Cheers.
Be Brief
Be Brilliant
Be Gone
User avatar
Sledge
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Near Seattle WA

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Lev_Nougol » Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:48 pm

Hey folks, long time.
Was just trying to get back and had some issues.
Got the pbsvc and ran it, now I'm kicked for "service abnormality".
Tried dling the pbsetup, but the drop list doesn't include 1942.
Now what? :(


*EDIT* Compatibility issue at the end there. Finally got it right. Set it to run Win XP Service Pack 2.
~)_
User avatar
Lev_Nougol
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:47 am

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby pantyshield » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:07 am

Hi all:

Had to reinstall BF yesterday and wanted to chime in on the PB kicks for Service Abnormality - Setting the shortcut to run BF in WinXP SP2 compatibility mode resolved it for me. It was at XP SP3....

MOO!
pantyshield
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 5:56 pm
Location: The Barn

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby Mali Mrav » Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:45 am

Just put compibatility mode to windows nt 2000 and u will have no problems
Hajduk Split - Torcida Split
1911 1950
User avatar
Mali Mrav
Member
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:53 pm
National Flag:
Croatia

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby fluffy » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:47 pm

Randomly started getting kicked for this...anyone know a fix...?

"RESTRICTION: Service communication failure: pnkbstrb.exe initialization failed"
User avatar
fluffy
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:58 pm

Re: How to get PB working for BF1942

Postby HairyRussianDude » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:51 pm

Throwing this in for Ronin to see, and anybody else who stumbles across it. I followed their instructions step-by-step when I did my re-install and have had zero problems.
Courtesy of Moongamers.

https://www.facebook.com/notes/moongamers/battlefield-1942-patches/1045988728839108

https://www.facebook.com/notes/moongamers/battlefield-expansion-packs/809010229203627
User avatar
HairyRussianDude
Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:58 am
National Flag:
Canada

Previous

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest